Invoicing software

An invoice built from the deal, signed without a printer.

AutoHub360 turns a completed deal into a branded sale invoice automatically, routes it for e-signature, and lets you raise a separate payment invoice for a deposit or delivery fee whenever you need one.

  • Ten branded PDF/Word templates
  • Deal-linked figures, no re-typing
  • Two-party e-signature
  • Stand-alone payment invoices
Sale invoiceIllustrative example

INV-2026-0341

Executive

BMW 3 Series · GN22 KLM

Breakdown

Vehicle price£14,500.00
+ Warranty£495.00
+ Delivery charge£150.00
− Part-exchange£3,200.00
− Deposit paid£500.00
= Balance due£11,445.00

VAT breakdown (÷6): £1,907.50 VAT · £9,537.50 ex-VAT

E-signature

Dealer signs first, then the customer.

Dealer signed2 Sep, 09:14
Awaiting customerLink sent

Download as

PDFWord
Resend to customer

Direct answer

What is dealer invoicing software?

Dealer invoicing software generates a vehicle sale invoice directly from a deal's own figures—price, warranty, delivery, part-exchange, deposit and balance—rather than a document typed up separately. AutoHub360 builds the invoice from the deal record, applies your chosen branded template, and can route it for e-signature.

An optional VAT breakdown shows the balance due split into its VAT element and ex-VAT figure. It's a display breakdown, not a full VAT margin scheme record-keeping system—your accountant remains responsible for the VAT treatment applied to any specific sale.

What's included

Every invoice, the same figures, no retyping

The invoice reads from the deal record, so it can't drift from what was actually agreed.

Built from the deal, not typed twice

Vehicle price, warranty, delivery charge, part-exchange value, deposit and payment method are pulled straight from the deal record onto the invoice.

Ten branded templates, or your own

Executive, Studio, Agency, Prestige, Corporate, Letterhead, Horizon, Minimal, Luxury and Bold—each carrying your logo, accent colour and company details—plus a custom HTML template.

Two-party e-signature

The dealer signs first, then a secure link is emailed to the customer, who previews the exact PDF before signing. Status is tracked through to completed.

An optional VAT breakdown

Show the balance due split into its VAT element and ex-VAT figure using the standard 1/6 fraction—shown plainly on the invoice, not buried in a PDF footnote.

Stand-alone payment invoices

Raise a separate invoice for a reservation, deposit, delivery fee, extended warranty or repair, emailed with a bank transfer reference and kept in a history log.

Your bank and legal details, once

Company and bank details, VAT and registration numbers, an FCA number, terms and conditions and a footer message are set once and applied to every invoice.

Invoice breakdown

What's on every sale invoice

Vehicle price, warranty and delivery charge, less any part-exchange value and deposit already recorded on the deal, down to a single balance due.

Vehicle price

£14,500.00

+ Warranty

£495.00

+ Delivery charge

£150.00

− Part-exchange

£3,200.00

− Deposit paid

£500.00

= Balance due

£11,445.00

E-signature flow

Dealer first, then the customer

A two-party flow with its own status at every stage, so nobody has to guess whether a document is actually done.

Dealer signs first

Confirms the figures are correct before the customer ever sees the document.

Customer previews & signs

A secure emailed link shows the live PDF, then a signature pad.

Tracked to completion

Status moves from awaiting customer to completed, held against the deal.

Buyer's checklist

What should a car dealer compare?

The useful question isn't whether a system can produce a PDF. It's whether the figures on it can be trusted without checking them against the deal by hand.

Built from the deal, not retyped

Does the invoice pull price, part-exchange, deposit and payment method straight from the deal, or does staff re-enter every figure by hand?

A signature that means something

Is there an audit trail of who signed, when, and against which exact document—or just a scanned page emailed back and forth?

Branding that's actually yours

Can every invoice carry your own logo, accent colour, bank details and terms, across more than one template?

Separate from the final invoice

Can a deposit or delivery fee be invoiced on its own before the sale is finalised, without disturbing the sale invoice?

A choice of output

Is the invoice locked to one fixed PDF, or can it be edited as a Word document when a customer needs a change?

Questions answered

Invoicing FAQs

What is dealer invoicing software?

Dealer invoicing software generates a vehicle sale invoice directly from a deal's own figures—price, warranty, delivery, part-exchange, deposit and balance—rather than a document typed up separately. AutoHub360 builds the invoice from the deal record, applies your chosen branded template, and can route it for e-signature.

Does AutoHub360 calculate VAT for me?

An invoice can show an optional VAT breakdown: the balance due divided by 6, the standard fraction for extracting a 20% VAT element from a VAT-inclusive figure. This is a display breakdown, not a full VAT margin scheme record-keeping system—your accountant remains responsible for the VAT treatment applied to any specific sale.

How many invoice templates are there?

Ten branded PDF and Word templates—Executive, Studio, Agency, Prestige, Corporate, Letterhead, Horizon, Minimal, Luxury and Bold—plus a custom HTML template you control yourself. Every template pulls the same logo, accent colour, company and bank details from your invoice settings.

Can a customer sign the invoice electronically?

Yes. AutoHub360 uses a two-party e-signature flow: the dealer signs first, then a signing link is emailed to the customer, who sees a live preview of the exact PDF before drawing their signature. Each request tracks its status—awaiting customer, awaiting dealer, or completed—and expires if left unsigned.

Can I send an invoice before a sale is finalised, like for a deposit or delivery fee?

Yes, separately from the final sale invoice. A stand-alone payment invoice can be raised for a reservation, deposit, delivery/transportation fee, extended warranty, repairs or another purpose, emailed to the customer with a bank transfer reference, and kept in a history log against the vehicle.

Can an invoice be downloaded as a Word document instead of a PDF?

Yes. Every invoice template renders as either a PDF or an editable Word document, so a dealer who needs to tweak wording for one customer isn't limited to a fixed PDF layout.

Where do the payment method figures on the invoice come from?

From the deal itself. Cash, card, bank transfer and finance amounts entered against the sale are itemised on the invoice automatically, alongside the deposit and any part-exchange value already recorded.

Can I set my own bank details, VAT number and terms and conditions?

Yes. Company and bank details, VAT and company registration numbers, an FCA number where relevant, custom terms and conditions and a footer message are all set once in invoice settings and applied to every invoice and template automatically.

Review your invoicing process

Stop rebuilding invoices by hand.

Tell us how your team currently invoices and signs off a sale. We'll show you how it looks built straight from the deal.

Contact AutoHub360